Establishing the Date of Public Accessibility of Online Prior Art in Patent Validity Challenges
[…] Any third party can initiate an IPR and ask the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) to review the patentability of one or more claims in a patent on the basis that the claims were obvious or not new because the "claimed invention was patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before" the claimed invention's effective filing date. (35 U.S.C § 102)

All of the foregoing – patents, printed publications, and "materials in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public"— are categories of prior art that can be relied upon in an IPR proceeding to support an invalidity claim.